QUESTION

How could the IRS still keep my tax refund to pay tax if it is past the Statute of Limitations?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
If the SOL is ten years, how can the IRS still keep my tax refund to pay tax from 2005?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because, I suspect because the SOL has not yet run. Seek counsel either the details.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The collections statute is 10 years from the date of filing your tax return. So the ten years didn't expire on January 1st.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters