QUESTION

How do foreigners register a corporation in the US?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
We are in Europe and starting a website targeting U.S. visitors. We would like to start C-Corp in Nevada. Since we are not in the U.S., we are thinking about using a register agent service in Nevada to register the company. However there are three things that we are not sure about: 1. Can we use the register agent's address as both registering address as well as our business address? 2. Since we are not in Nevada, can we use the register agent's address to open a business bank account and a merchant account? 3. If we do not have a SSN, how do we obtain an EIN for the C-Corp?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should have a Nevada licensed attorney help you. The attorney can set up the corporation and obtain a tax identification number from the IRS for you. You can check with the Nevada state bar to find the name of an attorney.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters