QUESTION

How do I file a rental Property owned by a disregarded entity (Single member)

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an LLC which I solely own. I like to know how do I report this activity in my form 1040
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Panama City Beach, FL at Thirston Law Office
Update Your Profile
you are going to file a schedule C. Regardless of your entity, rental property will most likely be considered "passive income"
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters