QUESTION

How do I file taxes if I moved to another state?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
if i got unemployment in one state then moved to another state and started working how do i file my taxes
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The unemployment compensation should be reported in the "old" state. You should only have to pay tax on income earned after moving into the new state. You do need to check the "new" state's income tax law if the state has an income tax - there are about 13 or 14 states that don't tax income - there are at least three states that will tax income from any where you get it around the world:
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You will file your federal income tax return from your new address. You will need to file a California return on Form 540NR to cover your state income taxes for whatever part of the year you were residing in California.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to file returns in two states, Michigan for part of the year you lived and received benefits, you new residence state for the time you lived their and the income your received there. Hopefully you notified Michigan when you got the job, otherwise you will have to pay back the "benefits" received while you were also working.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters