QUESTION

How do I fill out my 1099 regarding occupation tax?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
I received notice regarding occupation tax a few months ago for past three years. I was not sure so I paid approx. 75 dollars each (as mentioned in the notice) for all three years. They also asked me to put total gross bill of receipts. I put all my 1099 amount that I received through my IT consultancy service (Sole Prop.). Now I got another notice with late fees and approx. around 1200 to 2000 for each year. Do I need to pay occupation tax even though I run an IT consultancy service as a single person doing 1099 contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Dorot & Bensimon PL
Update Your Profile
An occupation tax is generally a state-imposed tax, not a federal tax. I practice in Florida, where there is no such tax, so I recommend you resubmit your question stating specifically what state you are in so someone who practices in your state can assist you. It is never a bad idea to contact a local CPA and pick his or her brain on the matter. You can also try calling the agency that sent you that letter and see if they would waive penalties (which I have had some success in doing).
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters