QUESTION

How do I find out what happened to my 401k?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2021 on Taxation - New York
More details to this question:
Last year we got a audit from the IRS saying we owe back taxes. It turn out that my 401k was sold in 2017. We never got the money or a statement from the brokerage firm. We try contacting the brokerage firm to find out what happened. They say they will send the statements of what happened but we never got it. On the phone, client support finally stated that everything went to my pervious employer that managed the 401k plan. Now it's almost 2 years, I'm paying the IRS back taxes and penalty but still not able to get any information from the brokerage and former employer on what happened to my 401k and where the money go to. What kind of lawyer do I need and how do I find out what happened? -Thanks X
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal and State Income Taxation Law Attorney serving White Plains, NY
You should follow up with your prior employer and you should not be paying the IRS unless you had borrowed your balance in your 401K and had failed to repay it. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters