QUESTION

How do I get a deal on Back Taxes?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I owe both Federal and California taxes in 2008 and 2009, totally about $40,000 including penalties and interest. I am 62, single and unemployed. My only income is $951 social security before IRS levies 15%. Anyway, I may find a way to pay off all the back taxes. What is the best way to get the best deal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Consider submitting an "offer in compromise" to both the IRS and the FTB. If your only income is social security, and you have very little by way of assets, you should qualify for a significant reduction in taxes. Talk to a local attorney or CPA.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2011 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters