QUESTION

How do I get employment compensation money judgement abated?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a judgment against me by the state to repay a certain amount of Unemployment Compensation monies. I am being charged interest and penalties and it is a financial hardship. How can I get these abated? What forms should be filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your best approach is contact an attorney specializing in unemployment insurance claims.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters