QUESTION

How do I get power of attorney for my boyfriend if he is in jail?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has asked me to file his taxes for him since he is incarcerated. He was brought into custody the beginning of this year but has all of 2011 to account for. Ive read about him and I signing a power of attorney agreement but HOW do get that and then as his girlfriend HOW do I apply it to his returns. Can I even legally since Im his GF? Is there a form in prison that he can send me that will be notarized and signed and then do I send that in with his tax returns that I'm allowed to sign and send in? I usually file my own taxes so I'm aware of the 2848 but does he need to sign that or is that what he gets in prison?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Hashemi Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You'll need an IRS form 2848 from him.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters