QUESTION

how do i get records from my completed bankruptcy form 2016? the system has since changed and i can no longer access

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
husband filed chapter 13 in 2016. I owed the irs form 2014 and 2015 taxes for money that I withdrew from my 401k. i was married and filed jointly for those years. in 2019 i remarried the same man. i was paying the irs through my payment plan. in 2015 the irs withheld my ex husbands tax return and when he questioned why he was told that he was also liable for the money i owed. i completed my bankruptcy early in 2020 by selling my home. in October my husband recieved a bill from the irs for $1200 in interest from the 2014 tax year. the irs claims my bankruptcy did not cover the interest. I have called my bankruptcy attorney numerous times and he promises he will help me get into the system to obtain the payoff to the irs but he does not follow through. I am considering consulting with a tax attorney because it seems the irs has made some errors. do I need a tax attorney or a bankruptcy attorney at this moment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters