QUESTION

How do I go about doing my taxes and having the IRS accept monthly payments until my taxes are paid?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
A friend gets paid without any deductions. I was supposed to do that myself. Going through a divorce and I never did that. How do I go about doing my taxes and having the IRS accept monthly payments until my taxes are paid?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Peter James DeRose
A petition for a payment plan should be submitted on your behalf. If accepted, you will be allowed to make regular payments on taxes owed. I would urge you to have a qualified and experienced tax attorney review the assessment to determine first and foremost whether the tax is actually due in the amount assessed-the IRS is not always right or fair. Other options are available, depending upon your circumstances and in some cases you can compromise the amount they claim is due. Seek the help of a competent tax lawyer who is experienced.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
First, have an accountant prepare and file any tax returns that have not been filed. Once you get a bill, you can call IRS and request a payment agreement. If the balance due is less than $25,000.00, you can propose the amount you want to pay and IRS will accept it without asking questions. If you owe more than $25,000.00, you will have to provide them with a completed financial questionnaire (Form 433A) and they will tell you how much you have to pay monthly. An offer in compromise might also be possible, but you will need the help of an accountant or a tax attorney to do that.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters