QUESTION

How do I make the owner of a business that I have an interest in produce a profit and loss statement?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a 25% owner in a business that my brother runs. It was left to us by our father. He will not produce the 2012 profit and loss statement. I can't finish my taxes until I get it and am getting worried there is something amiss.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You may have to file a lawsuit to get access to the records. Or at least tell him you will.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You can compel him to do so. Contact an attorney specializing in these matters for further assistance.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters