QUESTION

How do I obtain a Employers tax identification number

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am being taxed for income that was deposited into my employers account but my SSn was used for the income reporting. The Company (Square) expects me to make the correction for their reporting when my employer opened the account. All I did was supply my email and name ; somehow my SSN was used to report the earnings
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This sounds like you received an incorrect 1099-K.  A 1099-K is a Third Party filing used to inform the IRS of payment processing. I would first try to contact the processing company and request that a corrected 1099-K be issued.  If they are unwilling to issue a corrected 1099-K, you should attach a note with your 2013 tax return explaining the problem and detailing why the 1099-K is not listed as income on your tax returns.  Additionally, I would recommend providing a copy of the 1099-k to your employer so that they can properly report the income on their return and perhaps also attach a note on their return. Hope that helps. Adam Brewer Extra Information on 1099-K's can be found at: http://www.irs.gov/uac/General-FAQs-on-New-Payment-Card-Reporting-Requirements
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters