QUESTION

How do I reduce the amount in taxes I owe to the IRS?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
Who do I talk to to reduce my taxes owed to the IRS. I owe 16k and would like to have it lowered if possible. Settle for a smaller amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You would need to file for an Offer in Compromise. I strongly suggest you consult with a tax attorney to determine what kind of offer in compromise you would best be eligible for.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters