QUESTION

How do I remove sales tax lien of my credit report and do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Bought a car for low price from a private person. A car was damaged and needed major repairs which reflected the value of the car. Paid tax based on purchased price when transferred a title on my name.2 years after purchasing found sales tax lien on my credit report. Contacted department of taxation and was told that the purchase price was suspiciously low in comparing to Kelly's Blue Book. Also, they told that sent me numerous letters and because of no response, reported a tax lien to credit agencies. I didn't know nothing about this issue because all letters was sent to my old address. Already showed them bill of sale to prove a purchase price but they refuse to remove it from my credit report since it was already posted. I was told that the amount of lien will be cleared to zero and will be shown as released/satisfied, but it will not be removed which means will stay on my credit for 7 years and impact my credit score. How to get rid of this negative record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
This is one reason you should file a change of address with the post office when you move, so you receive important correspondence. Under Ohio law, you have a fixed length of time to respond to the Tax Department's notice to prevent the issuance of a tax lien. Since you didn't file a change of address and didn't get the letter, that time passed without a response and the tax lien was filed. That's history now and nothing can change the fact that the tax lien was filed. Once the Tax Department got your attention with the tax lien, you took care of it by providing substantiation of your purchase price and the Tax Department released the lien, but that doesn't change that the lien was filed. You can contact the 3 major credit reporting agencies and enter an explanation of why the tax lien was filed but nothing can remove it from your credit reports.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters