QUESTION

How do I report a legal settlement on my tax return?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I was involved in litigation with an insurance company over a "vanishing premium" life insurance policy. Part of the settlement required me to surrender the policy (I received $190k of which $48k was taxable and I received a 1099 for this) I was received a settlement of $120k net after attorney fees, etc. I never received a 1099 for this $120k. My question - do I report the $120k for which I did not get a 1099? Some have said yes - some have said no do not need to report it? What say you? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see a tax attorney or a tax accountant with all of the details in order to get a valid and reasoned opinion.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you paid (probably over a period of years) $142K in premiums. Then you got $190K; so the net income was $48K. It sounds like $70K went for attorney fees. You get an itemized deduction (on Schedule A)for the portion that was to produce income (48/190=25.3%R, or $17,684. It is possible that I am misreading your info. Perhaps you only paid in $72K and got a net of $120K, so your profit is $48K. In that case, since the atty fees are already removed, you do not also get an itemized deduction.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters