QUESTION

How do we handle property distribution in a parent's name with more than 1 child involved?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I have a 43 year old property which is in my mother's name. My mother is expired on 2008. From 2008 I am doing maintenance of property paying tax & lease for cantonment. i have developed the said property. my sister has claimed for the property. I am ready to distribute the property but she is not ready to pay the stamp. She is fighting for monthly rent to get her but I got total $6000 rent & I am giving her $3000 monthly. She is not ready to pay stamp. She is staying in the same property.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need to consult with a probate attorney.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your first step is to contact a lawyer immediately. The case is complex enough that it may take multiple lawyers representing the different parties to resolve.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You must file a petition for probate in the court in order to get title to the property.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to a real estate attorney or a probate attorney. It sounds like you have not changed the deed since your mother died. By "stamp" I think you are referring to the documentary stamp tax but I cannot be sure. Any real estate attorney will help you straighten this all out.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters