QUESTION

How does the IRS know how often I hold garage sales or sell items online?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
wondering if there is any tax liability to selling things at a flea market or garage sale?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the IRS will not know unless a person calls and reports you. we have these cases all the time. the former employee or former girlfriend 'blows the whistle'. this 'call' exposes all your taxes to review.  ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Robert Barnhill III
When you sell personal items, there is a taxable event; however, it generally does not cause taxation.  Anytime you have a sale you take the sales price minus the basis to determine your gain or loss on the sale.  If you have a gain, you must pay taxes on the gain.  Normally, the sale of personal items results in a loss. Losses on sale of personal items  are not deductible.  You do not pay taxes on the sales proceeds.  You only pay taxes on gains.  Basis equals the amount you initially paid for the item.  Since most personal items decline in value, when you sell the item  at a garage sale or at a flea market, the amount you sell it for is less than the amount you paid for it resulting in a nondeductible personal loss.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters