QUESTION

How involved can a non-profit corporation get involved with a for-profit corporation?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I know of a non-profit corporation that has gotten very involved with a corporation that is for profit. They are dictating how to run things and have officers on the board of directors as officers on the board. Is this legal and/or ethical??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA at Richard A. Block
Update Your Profile
This question cannot be answered without more information. Is "legality" a question of state law or federal tax law? Should lawyers be concerned with the ethics of their clients' business activities? Etc.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
We must first define the extent and nature of the non-profit organization's involvement with the for-profit company before we can determine the legality or ethics of the situation.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters