QUESTION

How is primary residence impacted financial if 2nd property is sold in tax sale?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Own rental house, now empty. Husband passed and cannot afford to pay taxes. If this property is sold in tax sale, will it in any way affect my primary home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if the two properties are not financially connected or connected by a contractual obligation, then the sale of the one for failure to pay taxes does not impact upon the other home. ed dimon
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters