QUESTION

How long can a NJ State Business Tax Judgement be collected upon. What is the statute of limitations?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had back taxes which resulted from a failed business. I settled with the IRS but the State of NJ is harder. It is in an uncollectable status currently. The State placed judgements. Will they expire?? These were non dischargable taxes in bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have an attorney who is both a CPA and a tax attorney. He can answer your questions. Please call. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters