QUESTION

How long can Mississippi DOR go back to collect state taxes?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Taxation - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was contacted by the Mississippi DOR today and told that I did not file taxes for 2016 or 2017 and I am needing to file those ASAP. How many years can they go back? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IRS Wage Garnishment Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Tax Relief Advisers, LLC
Update Your Profile
They can go back as far as they want but usually 6 years is the maximum....
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters