QUESTION

How many allowances should i claim on w4 to avoid IRS tax interests and additional tax costs?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My last year total tax withheld was only $118, with the total number of "3" allowances on W4. That caused me to pay a lot of tax at the end of the year. I'm single, claim my mom as my only dependent who has 0 income, and am the head of household. So the items A, D, and E are answered with 1. and the total is 3. (Doesn't matter for me whether to pay more taxes monthly or at the end of year, but which on is better and takes less money?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can use the Withholding Calculator on IRS.Gov to determine the appropriate number of personal exemptions to claim on form W-4. Adam Brewer, Esq. AB Tax Law 1-888-351-3707
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters