QUESTION

How many ways can a U.S. citizen, who is legally residing in CA, remain anonymous to claim the Lottery Jackpot prize?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Which two of those ways would you highly recommend for a California Mega Millions Jackpot winner who will choose the annual payment option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
California specifically exempts from income tax California lottery winnings.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters