QUESTION

How many years can the internal revenue service collect?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband is making payments to the internal revenue service (IRS) for some taxes that weren't paid in the past. Some people are telling me 6 years is all there aloud. Is there a time period that they can collect for?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for IRS is 10 years from the date of assessment of the tax, although it could be extended under certain circumstances.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Kenneth Steven Pelsinger
Six years is correct unless he has entered into an agreement which would toll the statute of limitations .
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Mihaella Cornelia Smith
The IRS generally has 10 years to collect on a tax debt. The 10 years "statute" starts the date the tax debt was assessed, and generally expires after 10 years, unless one of a number of actions occur, such as filing for bankruptcy, filing an Offer in Compromise, requesting a Collection Due Process Hearing, etc., which may "pause" the statute. The 10 year statute is called the Collection Statute Expiration Date, or "CSED". A tax attorney could investigate and give you the CSEDs for each tax year that has a balance, so that you know how long the IRS could legally collect on each tax liability.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
The I.R.S. has 10 years from the date of assessment to collect the tax owed. Note that this is from the date of assessment, and not from the date of the filing of the return or the tax year involved. So, for instance, if you file your tax return for tax year 2002 on April 15, 2003, then the I.R.S. would have 10 years from that date to collect any amount you show as being owed. However, if the I.R.S. conducts an audit on your return and changes the assessed balance for 2002 on August 28, 2005, then the 10 year period would be from that assessment date (August 28, 2015). Additionally, some actions can extend the period that the I.R.S. has to collect. If you file an appeal with an I.R.S. appeals officer, for example, the 10 year period is put on hold until that appeal is handled. So if your case is in appeals for a 6 month period, then another 6 months is tacked onto the 10 year period. You can contact the I.R.S. to get a CSED (collection statute expiration date) for any tax period that you owe. This will let you know exactly how long the I.R.S. has left to collect on any particular tax year(s) for which you are making payments.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
The IRS generally has 10 years to collect taxes or file liens from the time that the tax is assessed. This period can be suspended in certain instances if the IRS is prohibited from taking collection action, such as during a pending taxpayer due process hearing.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters