QUESTION

How much does it cost to appeal an IRS tax audit and where to start?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
How much does it cost to appeal an IRS tax audit?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The cheapest method is an appeal to the IRS appeals division. This is somewhat informal and doesn't require legal briefs. The next level up is an appeal to Tax Court.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
There is no fixed price. It depends on the facts and issues in your case. It often helps to have a tax attorney on your side, though.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is impossible to answer on the facts presented. It all depends on how complex the issue is. I would suggest that you contact a tax attorney or an accountant, explained the situation and how much the claim as and the reason which is being given for it. You can then make a rational decision as to whether or not incurring additional fees is a reasonable business decision.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters