QUESTION

How much money can be gifted without being taxed?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
How much am I allowed to give my grown children each year without worrying about it being taxed? Also, is there any thing else we need to be appraised of in giving money for Christmas to our children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Currently $13,000 per year per person plus $5,000,000 over your lifetime; you have to file a gift tax return if gifts exceed $13,000 per beneficiary, but don't pay tax until the excess for all beneficiaries exceeds $5,000,000.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters