QUESTION

How much money can my father give me without being burdened with gift tax?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Taxation - New York
More details to this question:
Wouldn't the full amount fall within the unified credit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Mr. Barnhill is correct, but to clarify, as long as your father does not give you more than $14,000. a year that gift is not counted in the lifetime total. Also if your mother is still alive and married to your father, with her permission, he could double the amount as a "split gift", and still have no tax liability.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Robert Barnhill III
In 2013, your Father can give you $14,000 in cash and noncash gifts without having a taxable gift.  In 2013, he can give you $5,250,000 in TAXABLE gifts without owing any gift tax.  If he gave you $5,250,001 in taxable gifts, he would owe $.40 in gift taxes.  The $5 million is a lifetime amount, so as long as your Father does not give you more than $5 million+ during his life or at death, he would not owe any gift or estate taxes.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters