QUESTION

How much of my tax returns do I have to disclose to my soon to be ex husband?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
In process of divorce. Have lived apart from husband for over a year. He refused to file joint tax returns for 3 years. Since living apart, I have filed separate tax returns.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally in a divorce, each party is required to fully disclose all financial information to the other party. So if your husband wants copies of your returns,? you can similarly demand copies of his returns for those years.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters