QUESTION

How much of my wages can the state of Michigan garnish from my wages if I already have a garnishment in place from a creditor?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just began a garnishment of 25% of my wages to a creditor this pay period. I have now received notice that the state of MI has issued a levy on my wages to begin next pay period. How much can the state take since the creditor is already taking 25%.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The garnishment is limited to 25% and the state is just getting in line.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters