QUESTION

How much would taxes be on a $30,000 cash drawing prize in ohio

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Prize would be won at an event where prizes are drawn lottery style after purchasing an event ticket for $100 up front. Multiple prizes will be drawn for and awarded over a 6 hour period. The $30,000 is the grand prize.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Any winnings from games of chance are taxed as ordinary income like wages.  You can deduct the ticket prices that enabled you to enter the drawing.  The winnings will be subject to both state and federal income taxes.  How much you would owe depends totally on your 2013 income.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters