QUESTION

How should I report my tax as an International Student Resident Alien Scholar?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am an international graduate student. I have a scholarship that covers all my tuition and some living expenses. I am trying to file taxes, and I am confused about scholarship reporting. Some people tell me it is not taxable, some people say it is. I did not get any forms from my school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Scholarships and fellowships are tax exempt to the extent they are for tuition, fees, books and equipment when you are enrolled in a degree granting program. Scholarships and fellowships are taxable to the extent they are used for living expenses and travel.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters