QUESTION

How should we address our delinquent taxes?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been recently employed at a new job. My new employer owes a significant amount of back taxes to the IRS (in the $60,000 dollar range). Seeing as I would like to keep this job and do not want the IRS to come after us, is there any easy plan we can take? I want the business to have a clean record. What should we do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If the employer owes back taxes, the employer can apply to the IRS for a installment plan to pay off the debt over time.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question or its importance to you.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters