QUESTION

How should we deal with taxes on a house owned by 3 people?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My deceased father-in-law placed his house in his 3 kids name about 15 years ago, naming them as owners. He also made it out to them as a gift. Upon his death in March of 2014 we sold the house. The 3 kids received about $ 9,800 each. What records do we need for taxes and how do we go about it for a straight 1040 ez form?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You need to find out what your father-in-law paid for the house. In Ohio, that is on file at the county auditor's office. Any gain over the price paid is a taxable capital gain. If you have a loss, it's not deductible because it was personal not business use. When you have taxable capital gain, you're required to file Form 1040 with Schedule D attached.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The income is to the recipients, not to the deceased father-in-law's estate. The basis for the home would have to be established and there will be a capital gains tax if the value increased over the time that the property was held. You should see an attorney or an accountant.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters