QUESTION

How to pay my arears property taxes?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I'm behind 2 years on my property taxes. I'm have been trying to get a loan mod during this time. I just became aware that being behind on my property taxes also puts my house in jeopardy. I'd like to start making payments to getting caught up. Or will I have to pay the entire amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Call the county tax assessor's office and see what arrangements are available.  
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters