QUESTION

How to proceed tax returns- jointly or seperately - F1 opt-wife on f2visa - married 2014 , but wife came to usa in 2016. ? Pls suggest

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently working on opt stem(f1-visa) extension. Got married in 2015. My wife came to usa in 2016(on f2 visa).she doesnt have a ssn or itin. How to file tax returns in this case. Do i need to file married separately or married filing jointly? In either cases do i need to apply for ITIN. Can I include my spouse as personal exemption? will I get any tax credit for this? Please suggest the best way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
If you or your wife are on F1 and F2 visa, and both have been in the US not more than 5 calendar years, you do not qualify to file domestic form 1040 1040A or 1040EZ, and must file 1040NR or 1040NREZ and cannot claim marital or dependency exemption for spouse, unless from Canada, Mexico, India or South Korea (special additional rules apply for the 4 countries exemptions)
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters