QUESTION

How will getting married before the end of the year affect our income tax return?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Taxation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We have both been unemployed (he's been on unemployment and I have lived with family) the entire year, but are both starting new jobs now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will have file jointly or married filing separate.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters