QUESTION

How will I know if my roommate included me on his taxes claim last year and this year?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
How can I find out if the guy I live with (not my husband, boyfriend or any relation too) I just live in his house as a roommate claimed me on his taxes last year and this year? I just started working 2 months ago so I did not file in 2 years. If he did claim me without my knowledge, is that legal? What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's his problem with the IRS, not yours.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters