QUESTION

How will money from stock in a Mexican company be taxed?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2010 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I recently got married. I am quarter owner in a company in Mexico. We have a large amount of dividend over the next three years with a contract that is in place. Do I keep this in my name and file taxes under my name or do I do this as a couple?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If you are a legal resident in the U.S. you must file a federal income tax return every year and report ALL your US and world-wide income, including dividends from a Mexican company. If you are married you may file a joint return with your wife, or file married filing separately. Generally, a joint tax returns receives a slightly better tax treatment, although you should consult with an accountant for your particular situation.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2010 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
The issue of whether you file separately or jointly is a decision to be made based on your and your spouse's overall income tax picture. I cannot answer that based on your question. You need to sit down with a competent CPA and run alternative scenarios with tax calculation software.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2010 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters