QUESTION

How would I pay this back if I am unsure how much I made during college and in my early twenties?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
I received a collection letter from a third party attempting to collect EIC or 1% tax from over 10 years ago. They have threatened me with legal action if unpaid. Is there a statute of limitations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
That does not sound right. Who is the third party and what tax? Perhaps you should re-state the question because EIC is earned income credit normally and only the IRS collects any federal taxes, not any third party.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters