QUESTION

I am 56 and currently collecting private disability through a policy I funded in full. Do I have to pay taxes on my disability.?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have applied for SSDI but have not been approved. My monthly income is 3500.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If you have a disability policy that you paid for, whether your benefits are taxable depends on whether your policy was paid for with after-tax money or pre-tax money. If you aren't sure, my suggestion would be for you to find a good CPA and have them review the situation with you. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2017 at 5:10 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters