QUESTION

I am 68 yrs old & live in mexico, my US soc sec is the very basic $8,000 per annum paid monthly into my US account.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My wife & I operate a small B&B with payments going via pay pal into that same US bank account. We pay local taxes on money earned Do I need to declare this income to the US authorities? is it subject to US taxes? & am I liable to lose any of my Social Security benefits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you are a US Citizen or permanent resident (green card holder), then you are subject to US income tax no matter where in the world you earn income.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters