QUESTION

I am 90 years old and my wife is 86. we only make $35000/year with social security and a small pension. Do we need to file taxes?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Arlington, VA
2 Awards
Yes. You are not likely to owe any taxes, but you always need to file a return. Under the Internal Revenue Code section 6651, you can face penalties for not filing your taxes, even if you do have an actual tax liability for the year. In short, always file, even if you are sure you won't owe anything.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters