QUESTION

I am a us citizen, and I wanna marry someone from morocco and I do not have three years of tax returns. What are my other options?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2023 on Taxation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a 21-year-old looking to marry a Morrocan citizen, and I’m looking to marry him in his country and then bring him here. What can I do if I do not have three years of tax returns but I do on my home and I do have a deed, so is there any possible way of me being able to present my deed and show that I received income from my tenants for rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you cannot meet the minimum income requirements under the poverty guidelines, a sponsor can substitute assets (which can include home equity). You would need to submit an appraisal report to support your petition. Alternatively, you can enlist the help of a joint sponsor. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2023 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters