QUESTION

I am in a position where I need to draw on my 401 K and I am working

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was recently diagnosed with stage 4 prostrate cancer which is not curable. Only can be treated to slow it down. I have been taking money from my 401 (I am 60) to build a house I can live in my final years. I am paying taxes on each withrawal. Is there a way or any way I can reduce my tax liability,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work closely with your accountant to maximize the tax opportunities away from your 401 [k]. the 401 [k] monies will be taxed because it is income. we work closely with a former IRS 'field agent'. i can introduce you to her. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters