QUESTION

I am providing services for a company, which will pay me in 10% of company stock. will i have to pay taxes for these shares?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2023 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am providing services for a company, which will pay me in 10% of company stock. will i have to pay taxes for these shares?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Law Offices of Nadine Deeb, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a question for your accountant or tax attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2023 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters