QUESTION

I bought barren land in Arkansas which I do not want. If I dont pay property taxes , if there is a tax sale will it affect my credit?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Due to circumstances I cannot go there get a realtor to sell the property. If tax sale than tax sale - what is owed to the state for taxes = money left to whom does this money go to which is left after taxes are removed from the tax sale amount. Can I claim it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You should not have to physically travel to Arkansas to find a realtor to help you sell the property. If you stop paying taxes and a tax foreclosure results, yes, it may well affect your credit negatively. As for your question about what happens to any excess of the sales price over the taxes due: there likely wouldn't be any, and if there is, the right to the excess is determined by state law. Since the property is located in Arkansas, that's the law which would control, not Georgia. I would very strongly recommend that you use the internet and phone to find someone to help you sell the property, instead of just effectively walking away from it and letting it go for unpaid taxes. The results of that could be very negative. In addition, there's no guarantee that you'd even be able to get the state or county for foreclose for the taxes due, so you could get stuck with the land, plus interest and penalties due on the unpaid taxes. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters