QUESTION
I cannot pay my property taxes this year do I have any options?
Asked on Jan 27th, 2018 on Property Tax - Texas
More details to this question:
I am unable to pay my property taxes. I only make about 1,500 a month and just dont have it. I owe about 3,600 in property taxes. I am currently in the process of filing bankruptcy, it will be finalized next month. I called the tax office but they told me I had no options. I am 60 years old.
1 ANSWER
Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Good afternoon
Im sorry to hear that you are having difficulties with your property taxes. 1st, if you are filing a bankruptcy, please keep in mind that a Chp13 bankruptcy may give you a little more cushion with your property taxes because the chp 13 bankruptcy will spread out the property taxes for the duration of your chp 13 case (3-5 years) rather then paying it all upfront. The downside is two-fold, 1st you are in a bankruptcy for 3-5 years compared to 3-4 months if you are looking into a Chp 7 bankruptcy and 2nd you will be responsible to make the ongoing property taxes going forward. Luckily enough, in a chp 13 bankruptcy and in the southern district of texas (if you live in this district) the chp 13 plan now allows for ongoing property taxes to be "escrowed" into the chp 13 plan itself so that you are having the chp 13 plan take care of your current property taxes and your ongoing property for the duration of your bankruptcy case.
2nd- Chp13 will also allow you to eliminate your unsecured debts (ie credit cards, personal loans, etc..) like your chp 7, but again, the sacrifice your making will be the lenght of time in your case. However, again, the chp 13 will allow you to address your property taxes at a more reasonable amount per month rather then having to get that altogether.
3rd - During the time you are in the chp13 and paying the property taxes back monthly, the automatic stay (your legal protection) will stop any forelcosure or collection action. As such, you don't have to worry about your property tax creditor coming after your property.
Since you are in the process of filing your bankruptcy, please ask your attorney about your options because you don't want to file a bankruptcy and still have debts to deal with (or if you don't have one, it may be wise to hire an attorney. For a chp 13, like at my office, we do not charge alot to file the chp 13 because attorney fees can be included in the chp 13 case).
Hope this helps!
If you reside in the Houston area, please feel free to ccontact me for assistance
Min Gyu Kim (Peter), Attorney
(713) 259-3929
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 10:20 AM