QUESTION

I can\'t make my scheduled payments to the IRS. I have no money, no job. I can\'t borrow the money. I have nothing to sell. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the IRS and explain your situation. Based upon the facts you presented they may put you into noncollectible status and stop the collections activity. If your situation changes, you will then have to set up a tax payment plan. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters