QUESTION

I did not pay my water bill. And the town is having a tax sale for the amount owed if 780.00, which I do not have. Can I lose my house

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the town has unlimited authority to collect this money. do you have any source of payment ? equity in home ? friends who will lend money ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters